Daily Bulletin       Friday, January 24th, 2020  ________________________________________________________________________________________

HAPPY BIRTHDAY:
Jewel F- Grade 8
Noah S- PreK


ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Girls varsity basketball home vs TCU - Senior Night

Boys hockey game at Redwood Valley-players dismissed at SOS

 

Remember, tonights varsity girls basketball game theme is “wear yellow.”

 

This week’s Elementary PRIDE ticket winners are:  

PreSchool:                                             

Kindergarten:  Will Koppelman

1st grade:  Blake Christiansen

2nd grade:  Hazel O’Keefe

3rd grade:  Harper Rutz

4th grade:  Ethan Hoehn

5th grade:  Miles Fuller

6th grade:  Riley Bonorden                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Congratulations winners! Come down to the office to pick out a prize. Thanks for showing PRIDE!

 

Next week, the student council will be running a food shelf contest for all grades.  Please bring in non-perishable items to your home room teacher that can be donated to the food shelf.  Ice Cream float party will be awarded to the winners.

 

Coffee and doughnuts will be sold in the media center from 7:30-8:00am on Friday.  Please support the Student Council. Thank you!!

 

Next week is Snow Week Please take a look at the schedules in the hallways! 

 

UPCOMING EVENTS:

Jan. 24 Family Fun Night @ 5:00 p.m.

Jan. 25 Community Winter Wellness Carnival 10-2

Jan. 25 After Prom Beer & Wine Tasting Event 6-8 p.m.

Jan. 27-31 Snow Week

Jan. 27 Coronation 9:00 a.m.

Jan. 31 Elementary Snow Week Dance 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Jan. 31 High School Snow Week Dance 8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.

Feb. 7 2 Hour Late Start- 10:00 a.m.

Feb. 10-11 Conferences

Feb. 14 No School- Holiday

Feb. 17 No School- Holiday

Feb. 24 Mid-Quarter of Third Quarter

Feb. 27 8th & 10th Grade Field Trip to Skyzone @8:40 a.m.

Feb. 29 Jazz I- Allen Vizzutti @ St. Peter H.S.

Mar. 4 9-12 Band- State Contest @ Sibley East H.S. @ 11:30 a.m.

Mar. 6 Jazz I- GAC Jamboree @ 9:00 a.m.

Mar. 13 2 Hour Late Start- 10:00 a.m.

Mar. 26 End of Quarter- Early Out @ 1:00 p.m.

Mar. 27 No School- Teacher Workday

Mar. 31 Tues. 3rd/Fri. Jazz- TCU/LSH Concert @ LSH @ 7:30 p.m.

Apr. 8 9-12 Jazz Bands- State Contest @ GAC- Time TBA

May 11 6-12 Bands- Spring Concert @ 12:30 p.m & 7:00 p.m.

May 14 Friday Jazz- SCC Graduation @ MSUM- 4:00 p.m.

May 16 9-12 Jazz Bands- Contest @ Shakopee H.S. 8:20 a.m.

May 25 Before School Jazz- Memorial Day Program @ 10:00 a.m.

May 29 Tues. 3rd & Fri. Jazz- Graduation @ 6:45 p.m.

 



About Us
Inspire, Learn, Grow, Achieve...
A community where students and relationships matter.
Address
400 6th Street, Cleveland, MN 56017
PH: (507) 931-5953
FAX: (507) 931-9088
Follow Us On